Nursing in Dubai | Getting a Working Permit / Employment Visa

 

When considering moving to the United Arab Emirates to continue your career in nursing in Dubai it is important that you get everything straight regarding your employment Visa.

 

In order to work in Dubai you need 5 things:

  • A written job offer or contract from your employer
  • A Sponsor from your employer
  • A Health Card
  • A Labor Card
  • A Residence VISA

In order for you to obtain all of these we have set out this easy to follow guide.

Step 1 : A Job Offer or Contract

If you do not already have a written job offer or contract from your employer then it is time you got one! Ensure that this document is either signed or on officially headed paper. By requesting this document your employer will begin the process of applying for your employment Visa. This is how you obtain your Sponsor.

Step 2 : Obtain Your Sponsor

Once your employer has processed your employment Visa application you will be contacted by the United Arab Emirates Immigration Department confirming that this information has been received and that your company intends to be your sponsor.

Step 3 : Getting your Health Card

In order to obtain a Health Card (which is mandatory to work in Dubai) you must undergo a medical examination to ensure you are free of diseases such as HIV, Hepatitis C and Tuberculosis. Once you have received a bill of clean health and a record to prove it you must go to the Department of Health and Medical Services. As well as your medical examination record you must take with you:

  • Two Passport Size Photos
  • Two Photocopies of Your Passport

Step 4 : Obtaining a Labor Card

In order to get your Labor Card you will go to Dubai’s Ministry of Labor office.

  • Passport-sized photo,
  • Three copies of your employment contract
  • Photocopies of your entry visa (you will receive this arriving into the country if you are from one of the countries listed here).
  • Medical Records / Health Card
  • A copy of your employer’s Labor License (contact your employer).

Step 5 : Acquiring Your Residence Visa

Once you have completed all of the above steps and got all of the documents you will now need to go to the Dubai General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs. You will need to take with you:

  • Original Passport
  • Original Medical Records or Health Certificate / Card
  • Original Entry Permit
  • Two Passport-size Photos
  • Photocopies of your Labor Card or Labor Card processing receipt

If you have issues or questions regarding any of these steps or the required documentation then do not hesitate to either get in touch with your prospective employer or your appropriate Embassy, either in your own country or once you’ve arrived in Dubai.

If you have any tips or suggestions regarding getting an Employment Visa before nursing in Dubai then make sure you let us know in the comments section below!